Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Adding a host to centreon

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Adding a host to centreon

    Hi All, Does someone here can teach me how to adding a host and services on centreon ? Because i don't see any completed tutorials about this... Please i really need it... Thanks for your kind attention Besta Regards, GorlZ

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Adding a host to centreon

    Quote Originally Posted by gorlz View Post

    Hi All, Does someone here can teach me how to adding a host and services on centreon ? Because i don't see any completed tutorials about this... Please i really need it...

    Thanks for your kind attention

    Besta Regards, GorlZ

    Still waiting for the solution....

    Or can centreon employee teach how to doing this ??

    Please i really need it...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    175

    Default quick help

    Hello my friend,

    Its quite easy to add new hosts / services.
    It does help if know how nagios works because it is the same concept.
    Anyways all you need to do is go to Centreon > Configuration > Hosts
    Add Host
    Enter the IP, alias,hostname, etc...
    Then you must also add a service to it.

    After u have done both go to Centreon > Config > Nagios > Reload nagios.
    select both export configurations.

    let me know if it worked for u.

    there are more docs in my webpage

    cheers and enjoy centreon
    ________________________________________
    CentOS 5.5 x64 / Nagios 3.2.2 / Centreon 2.1.10
    Monitoring: 467 Hosts / 2109Services 16th Server
    NdoUtils 1.49,NagiosPlugins 1.4.14, NagVis 1.5.1, Distributed Architeture(howto)

    Nagios/Centreon Custom Scripts / Troubleshooting
    www.felipeferreira.net

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default hi again

    Quote Originally Posted by xoroz View Post
    Hello my friend,

    Its quite easy to add new hosts / services.
    It does help if know how nagios works because it is the same concept.
    Anyways all you need to do is go to Centreon > Configuration > Hosts
    Add Host
    Enter the IP, alias,hostname, etc...
    Then you must also add a service to it.

    After u have done both go to Centreon > Config > Nagios > Reload nagios.
    select both export configurations.

    let me know if it worked for u.

    there are more docs in my webpage

    cheers and enjoy centreon
    Thanks for your reply...

    Already done that and worked for me but after i added some services ( like drive monitoring ) it said "connection refused"...

    Sorry i'm new at centreon....

    Besta Regards,

    GorlZ

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default adding services to centreon

    good day all,

    I'm new to this forum and I need help. When I add services to centreon i get messages like ERROR when getting CPU percentage use values : ProcessorLoad Table : No response from remote host, Info: Host check timed out after 10 seconds, ERROR: Description Table hrStorageType : No response from remote. Basically the only service that responds is ping

Similar Threads

  1. Adding Services To A Host
    By nik_max in forum Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th June 2010, 06:54
  2. Adding non admin user to centreon
    By fuub in forum Centreon Project
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th May 2010, 11:38
  3. Adding users to Centreon web interface
    By acolodrero@yahoo.es in forum Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th February 2010, 21:57
  4. Graph stop after adding more host
    By tubol_ebak in forum Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd December 2009, 17:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •